Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Madali Akong Masaktan


Sa pagitan ng dalawang sugat
Kung saan malalaking karayom ay ipinapasok sa ugat
Ako'y natamaan mo ng iyong bitbit
Ngiti ko'y napawi, napangiwi pagka't napakasakit


Napatigil ng paglakad
Mga paa'y napatingkayad
Pisnging kulay rosas sa lamig
Nawalan ng kulay pati bibig

Sa takot na masugatan at dugo'y bigla na lang sumirit
Dibdib ko'y parang bumigat na parang sampung yosi ay sabay-sabay nahithit
Kahit di mo man sabihin, sa yong mga mata nakita ko ang kaba
Anak, sa susunod ay mag-ingat-ingat ha?

Mahal ka ni Inay, wag kang magdududa
Kahit madalas ay sobrang daming kuda
Pag pasensyahan mo na't gumugurang na
Di na makalakad, ang latoy-latoy pa

Madali akong masaktan, yan ang lagi mong tandaan
Braso kong nagduyan sa iyo ay lagi mong pakaiingatan
Huwag kang magalala sa puso ko'y walang galit
Kahit pa ako'y nasaktan mo na nang paulit-ulit

*yakap*

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

On-going Crochet WIP - Ruffle Skirt

Yesterday, I started making a skirt.  I saw a tutorial on YouTube and watched it for a while, then decided that I will make one for myself.  I used Monaco mercerized crochet cotton thread in Shade BUT40 (like moss green).

Shown in the photo:


  • I started with ch 200, ss to form a ring.
  • then worked dc all around for three rounds
  • 4th round: worked 6 dc
  • to make that window for a ribbon:  2 ch, skipped 2 slots, dc on 3rd
  • 2 ch, skipped 2 slots, 6 dc
  • 5th-7th round will be dc all around.
It was not an exact measurement, thus leaving me at the end to skip just one slot each so I can still have that window. 

That's it for now, I am not yet sure what to do after the 7th round.  I am just gonna wing it.  Update soon.

Legend:

ch - chain
ss - slip stitch
dc - double crochet

Monday, January 26, 2015

Doilies!

I started making doilies this year, and I found it very rewarding.  It was not monotonous, because you get to do different patterns every round, and when it builds up, it looks very pretty that I find myself staring at my project for a while after every round.  Haha!


I started with this one:

I used the cotton crochet thread that my brother gave me for Christmas.  I am not sure if this is Monaco or Canon.  This is the least-liked of all the colors he gave me, so I tried with this one.  It looked like someone has accidentally poured coffee on it, thus making me call this project "Spilt Coffee."  Hahaha.


I made this next, and this is called a "Grape Harvest" doily.  Oh, and both doilies, I just watched a YouTube video to learn how to make. 

This one, I used Baguio acrylic yarn, 6 ply, in white.  I noticed right away that the best color to use for doilies is white.  It brings out the design even better.  But, acrylic is not a good yarn to use because it's a little "furry," or what we call here "mahimulmol."







So, then, I started making a bigger one, in oval shape.  I used Canon mercerized cotton in white.  Single strand only, and I used up 2 and a half balls for the whole thing.




Here showing my progress after a few more rounds....



And this one when I made a mistake and noticed it when I already made another round, so I had to unravel a round and start all over again.  *sigh*




And this is my finished "Oval Pineapple" doily, which I also got from YouTube.






That's my doily madness for now... On to my next WIP.


Wednesday, January 07, 2015

Crochet Hairband

This is my first crochet hairband, used Canon mercerized cotton in multicolor that my brother gave me for Christmas.  It's just a series of double crochets all around, I sewed in a garter on both ends.  :)




Friday, January 02, 2015

Yarn Stash






Like any other "hooker," I also go gaga over yarn.  But, unlike other "hookers," I don't have much moolah to spend.  So, I present to you, my humble yarn stash!  Tadaaah!  Yep, that's it.  I am sooooo poor, it's making me sad.  :(

I accept donations!  Hahaha!